How does the calculator work out a motorcycle payment?
It begins with the taxable price: the bike's price minus your trade-in. Multiplying that by your combined state and local rate gives the sales tax. The amount financed is the price plus tax, minus the trade-in and your cash down.
The monthly payment is the fixed amount that repays the amount financed with interest over the term. Interest each month is the remaining balance times the annual rate divided by 12. Because the balance shrinks with each payment, the interest portion shrinks too and more of each payment goes to principal over time.
Total interest is all payments minus the amount financed, and total cost adds price, tax and interest. The calculator uses the interest rate, so if your loan carries fees, your disclosed APR will be a bit higher than the rate you enter.
Sales tax = (Price − Trade-in) × tax rate L = Price + Sales tax − Trade-in − Down payment M = L × r(1 + r)^n ÷ ((1 + r)^n − 1)
- L
- amount financed
- r
- monthly rate (annual rate ÷ 12)
- n
- number of monthly payments
- M
- monthly payment
Example: financing a $14,200 touring bike
Scenario: A rider buys a $14,200 motorcycle, trades in a smaller bike worth $2,500, puts $1,500 down, pays 5.75% sales tax and finances at 9.5% for 48 months.
- Taxable price$14,200 − $2,500 = $11,700.00
- Sales tax$11,700.00 × 5.75% = $672.75
- Amount financed$14,200 + $672.75 − $2,500 − $1,500 = $10,872.75
- Monthly payment$10,872.75 at 9.5% ÷ 12 over 48 months = $273.16
- Total interest$273.16 × 48 − $10,872.75 = $2,238.93
- Total cost$14,200 + $672.75 + $2,238.93 = $17,111.68
The rider pays about $273.16 a month and $17,111.68 in total for the bike.
Financing $2,200 of helmets, jackets and luggage on the same loan would raise the payment to about $328.43.
Who gets the most from this calculator?
First-time riders pricing a starter bike
Run a few prices to see how the payment changes between a smaller used bike and a new one. It helps set a budget before you fall for a particular model.
Riders trading up
Enter your current bike or car as the trade-in to see how much it lowers both the loan and the tax. Subtract any payoff you still owe first.
Anyone holding two loan offers
Enter each offer's rate and term in turn and compare total interest. A shorter term at a slightly higher rate can still cost less overall.
Seasonal riders budgeting year-round
Payments continue in winter even if the bike sits in the garage. Seeing the monthly figure up front helps you plan for twelve payments, not just riding season.
What do motorcycle buyers commonly get wrong?
Rolling gear into the loan
Helmets, jackets and accessories wear out long before a 60-month loan ends. Paying for them separately avoids years of interest on items with little resale value.
Ignoring freight and setup fees
Motorcycle quotes can add destination, preparation and documentation charges. Ask for an out-the-door price and enter that as the price if you plan to finance it.
Assuming car-loan rates apply
Lenders treat motorcycles as a different collateral category and may price them differently. Get an actual quote rather than borrowing a rate from a car loan.
Overlooking insurance cost
Insurance on a motorcycle can vary widely with the bike and the rider. Get a quote before you buy, because a lender will usually require full coverage while the loan is open.
Stretching the term on a small loan
Going from 48 to 60 months on this example lowers the payment by only $44.81 but adds $589.32 in interest.
How much does your rate change a motorcycle payment?
Motorcycle loan rates can vary widely between borrowers, so it helps to see how sensitive the numbers are. The table holds the example's amount financed and 48-month term steady and changes only the rate.
Moving from 9.5% to 16.5% adds $37.77 a month and $1,812.96 over the loan. On a small balance the monthly difference looks modest, which is exactly why it is easy to accept a higher rate than necessary. Checking your credit reports, comparing at least two lenders and putting more down are the usual ways to land toward the top of this table.
| Interest rate | Monthly payment | Total interest |
|---|---|---|
| 6% | $255.35 | $1,384.05 |
| 9.5% | $273.16 | $2,238.93 |
| 13% | $291.69 | $3,128.37 |
| 16.5% | $310.93 | $4,051.89 |
| 20% | $330.86 | $5,008.53 |
Terms used on this page
- APR (Annual Percentage Rate)
- APR is the yearly cost of borrowing expressed as a single percentage that includes the interest rate plus certain required fees, such as origination charges. Because lenders must calculate it the same way under federal Truth in Lending rules, APR lets you compare loan offers on an even footing.
- Interest Rate
- An interest rate is the price of money, stated as a percentage of the balance per year. Borrowers pay it to lenders, and savers earn it from banks. The rate alone does not include fees or compounding, so it can understate the true yearly cost of a loan or overstate a simple comparison of savings accounts.
- Credit Score
- A credit score is a three-digit number that summarizes how risky you look as a borrower, based on the information in your credit reports. Most widely used models run from 300 to 850. Lenders use scores to decide whether to approve you and what rate to charge, so a higher score usually means cheaper credit.
- Down Payment
- A down payment is the cash you pay upfront toward a purchase, such as a car or home, so you borrow less. A larger down payment reduces the loan principal, the monthly payment and total interest, and it lowers the chance of owing more than the item is worth. It can also help you qualify for a better rate.
Motorcycle Loan Calculator: common questions
How long are motorcycle loans usually?
Motorcycle loans commonly run 36 to 60 months, and some lenders offer longer terms on new or higher-priced bikes. A shorter term costs more each month but less in total interest. Since motorcycles tend to lose value quickly in the first years, a shorter term also lowers the chance of owing more than the bike is worth.
Are motorcycle loan rates higher than car loan rates?
They often are, though not always. Lenders may view motorcycles as riskier collateral, and many bikes are discretionary purchases, which can lead to higher pricing. Your credit, the bike's age and the term matter most, so compare actual quotes rather than relying on a car-loan rate. Shorter terms and a larger down payment can also improve the rate a lender offers.
Can I trade in a car toward a motorcycle?
Yes, many dealers accept cars and other vehicles as trade-ins on motorcycles. The trade-in value reduces the amount financed and, in most states, the taxable price. If you still owe on the car, only the amount by which its value exceeds the payoff actually helps. If the trade-in is worth more than the bike, the dealer may pay you the difference, though that cash does not reduce any loan.
How much should I put down on a motorcycle?
There is no fixed rule, but a larger down payment reduces the loan, the payment and total interest. It also helps you avoid owing more than the bike is worth if you sell it early. Some lenders require a minimum down payment, especially for borrowers with limited credit history. Run the calculator at a few down payment levels to see how much each extra hundred dollars changes your total interest.
Is it better to use a personal loan for a motorcycle?
It can be, if the personal loan's APR is lower than a secured motorcycle loan's, but that is uncommon because personal loans usually are unsecured. A personal loan does not put the bike up as collateral, and you may get the funds faster. Compare APRs and total cost over the same term before choosing.
Does this calculator work for scooters, ATVs and dirt bikes?
Yes. Any vehicle financed with a fixed-rate installment loan follows the same math. Enter the agreed price, any trade-in, your sales tax rate, down payment, rate and term. Keep in mind that tax and registration rules for off-road vehicles can differ from street motorcycles in some states. Lenders may also set shorter terms or higher rates for off-road vehicles, so use the actual quote for the vehicle you want.
Why is my motorcycle APR higher than the rate?
APR includes certain finance charges in addition to interest, such as some lender fees, expressed as a yearly rate. If your loan has a fee, the APR will be higher than the note rate. This calculator uses the rate to compute the payment; use the APR to compare lenders. If an origination or documentation fee is financed, it also raises the loan amount, so add it to the price here to see the effect on the payment.
Can I get a motorcycle loan with fair credit?
Often yes, but the rate offered will usually be higher, which raises total interest. A larger down payment, a less expensive bike or a co-borrower can improve the offer. Before applying, check your credit reports for errors that could be pulling your score down. Keeping the term short helps limit total interest when the rate is higher, even if the payment rises.
Sources
- Auto loans — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Accessed October 17, 2026.
- Regulation Z (Truth in Lending), 12 CFR Part 1026 — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Accessed October 17, 2026.
- Credit reports and scores — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Accessed October 17, 2026.
We cite primary sources: regulators, central-bank data and federal agencies. Worked examples on this page are our own calculations, last checked October 17, 2026. See our methodology.