How does the second income calculator work?
It starts from the second earner's gross salary and applies one combined tax rate: the household's federal marginal bracket, plus any state income tax rate, plus the 7.65% employee share of Social Security and Medicare. Because a second income stacks on top of the first, its first dollar is taxed where the first earner's income left off.
Next it adds up work-related costs: extra childcare needed only because both parents work, and other costs such as commuting, parking, lunches and work clothing. Those come out of after-tax dollars.
After-tax pay minus those costs is the net benefit, the cash the household gains in a year. The calculator does not try to value benefits, retirement matching or long-term career effects; those deserve a separate look.
After-tax income = Salary × (1 − t) Work-related costs = Childcare + Other costs Net benefit = After-tax income − Work-related costs
- Salary
- gross annual pay from the second job
- t
- combined tax rate: federal marginal + state + 7.65% FICA, as a decimal
Example: a $52,000 job with a toddler in daycare
Scenario: Sam is considering a $52,000 job. The couple's federal bracket is 12%, their state rate is 5%, and FICA adds 7.65%. Daycare would cost $16,800 a year and commuting, parking and lunches about $4,300.
- Combined tax rate12% + 5% + 7.65% = 24.65%
- Tax on the second income$52,000 × 24.65% = $12,818
- After-tax income$52,000 − $12,818 = $39,182
- Work-related costs$16,800 + $4,300 = $21,100
- Net benefit$39,182 − $21,100 = $18,082
- Per paid hour$18,082 ÷ 2,000 hours (40 hours × 50 weeks) = $9.04
Sam's job would add about $18,082 a year to the household, roughly 34.8% of the $52,000 salary.
Counting a 5-hour weekly commute as working time drops the per-hour figure to about $8.04.
When is this calculation worth running?
Deciding whether to return to work after a baby
Childcare costs for very young children are often the highest a family will face. Seeing the net figure now, and again when costs drop at school age, gives a fuller timeline.
Comparing full-time and part-time roles
A part-time job may need less childcare and lower commuting costs. Running both versions shows which keeps more money per hour.
Evaluating a job with a long commute
Fuel, parking and transit add up, and commute time has value too. The calculator makes the cash part visible.
Planning around a move or tax change
A move to a state with a different income tax, or a change in your federal bracket, changes the combined rate and the result.
What mistakes distort the second-income math?
Using the household's average tax rate
The average rate blends lower brackets already filled by the first income. A second income is taxed at the marginal rate, so the average rate understates the bite.
Forgetting payroll taxes
Social Security and Medicare apply from the first dollar of wages at 7.65% for employees. Leaving them out overstates take-home pay.
Counting all childcare, not just the extra
Include only care you would not pay for if the spouse stayed home. Occasional babysitting you would use anyway is not a cost of working.
Treating the net figure as the whole story
Retirement contributions, employer matching, health coverage, Social Security credits and skills kept current can be worth a lot over time. The calculator does not value them.
Ignoring temporary costs
Childcare costs usually fall when children start school. A small net benefit today may grow considerably in a few years.
How much does childcare change the answer?
Childcare is the input most likely to swing the result, because it often runs into five figures and comes out of after-tax pay. The table holds Sam's salary, tax rate and $4,300 of other costs steady and changes only the childcare bill.
The federal child and dependent care credit can return part of qualifying childcare costs, and some employers offer pre-tax dependent care accounts. Neither is included here, so in practice the rows with childcare would land somewhat higher.
| Annual childcare | Net benefit | Share of gross salary | Per hour (2,000 hours) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 | $34,882 | 67.1% | $17.44 |
| $8,400 | $26,482 | 50.9% | $13.24 |
| $16,800 | $18,082 | 34.8% | $9.04 |
| $25,200 | $9,682 | 18.6% | $4.84 |
Terms used on this page
- Savings Rate
- Your savings rate is the percentage of your income that you save rather than spend. It is usually calculated as money saved divided by take-home pay, though some people use gross income. A higher savings rate builds emergency funds faster and shortens the time to reach long-term goals, often more than chasing a higher return.
- Emergency Fund
- An emergency fund is cash set aside for unexpected costs or income loss, such as a car repair, medical bill or job gap. It is usually kept in an insured, easy-to-reach savings account. A common target is three to six months of essential expenses, though any starting amount reduces the need to borrow at high rates.
Second Income Calculator: common questions
Why does a second income seem to be taxed so heavily?
Because it is taxed at the household's marginal rate, not its average rate. For married couples filing jointly, the first earner's income fills the lower brackets, so the second earner's first dollar starts at the higher rate. Add state income tax and 7.65% payroll tax and the combined bite on that added income can feel steep.
What should I enter as the combined tax rate?
Add your household's federal marginal bracket, your state's income tax rate on the added income, and 7.65% for Social Security and Medicare. For example, a 12% bracket, a 5% state rate and FICA give 24.65%. If the second income would push part of your income into a higher bracket, using the higher rate gives a more cautious estimate.
Is it worth working if childcare eats most of my paycheck?
It can be, depending on what you value beyond the next year. A small net benefit while children are young may grow as childcare costs fall. Staying employed can also mean retirement contributions, employer benefits, Social Security credits and keeping skills and income growth on track. The calculator shows the current cash picture; the long-term picture is a separate judgment.
Does the child and dependent care credit change the result?
It improves it, but the calculator does not include it. The federal credit returns a percentage of qualifying childcare expenses, up to limits, when both spouses work or look for work. A dependent care account through an employer can also shield some childcare costs from tax. Both reduce the true cost of childcare, so the net benefit shown is a conservative figure.
What counts as an other work-related cost?
Anything you would not spend if the spouse stayed home: commuting, fuel, parking, transit passes, extra meals out, work clothes, dry cleaning and possibly a second car. Some households also spend more on convenience food and services when both adults work. Estimate these honestly for a full year, since small daily costs add up.
Should I include health insurance in the calculation?
If the job comes with health coverage that the family would otherwise pay for, that is a real benefit, and you could reduce other costs by the premium saved. If the spouse would pay for coverage through the job, include that premium as a work cost. The calculator has no separate field, so adjust the other-costs figure to reflect either case.
How does a part-time job compare with full-time?
Run the calculator for each. Part-time work lowers the salary, but it can also lower childcare and commuting costs, sometimes by enough that the net hourly figure is similar or even better. Part-time roles may not include benefits, which the calculator does not measure, so compare those separately. Dividing each net benefit by the hours worked shows the true pay per hour.
Do Social Security credits from a second job matter?
They can matter a great deal over a lifetime. Working and paying Social Security tax builds the worker's own earnings record, which affects their future retirement and disability benefits. A spouse who does not work may still qualify for a spousal benefit, but it is based on the other spouse's record. The calculator does not place a value on this.
Can a second income ever reduce household cash flow?
Yes. If childcare and other work costs exceed after-tax pay, the net benefit is negative and the household is paying for the spouse to work in the short term. Families sometimes accept that for career or long-term reasons, but the calculator makes the trade-off visible rather than letting it happen by accident.
Sources
- Survey of Household Economics and Decisionmaking (SHED) — Federal Reserve Board. Accessed October 17, 2026.
- Consumer Resource Center — Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. Accessed October 17, 2026.
We cite primary sources: regulators, central-bank data and federal agencies. Worked examples on this page are our own calculations, last checked October 17, 2026. See our methodology.